Artist

Zhu Wei

Chinese, b. 1966

Ink painting · Sculpture · Printmaking

Zhu Wei is one of the best-known contemporary Chinese ink painters to have built a career squarely inside the gongbi, or fine-brush, tradition while turning that tradition's meticulous technique toward satire of bureaucracy, uniforms, and political ritual in modern China. His paintings, prints, and sculptures sit in more than thirty museum collections worldwide, from Beijing's Today Art Museum to the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, which makes him an unusually institution-heavy case relative to a comparatively thin and imprecisely documented auction record. For a collector, he is a useful study in how deep museum placement and a durable, decades-long practice can outpace the depth of the public secondary market.

Nationality
Chinese
Media
Ink painting, Sculpture, Printmaking
Movement
Contemporary Chinese ink painting, Post-89 Contemporary Chinese art
Education
People's Liberation Army Art Academy, Beijing, graduated 1989; Beijing Film Academy, enrolled 1993, completion date undocumented; further study at the China Institute of Art (Chinese National Academy of Arts), dates undocumented
Signature motifs
Gongbi fine-brush ink technique, Satirical bureaucratic and political figures
Representation
"Linda Gallery (Beijing, Singapore)", "Tobin Ohashi Gallery (Tokyo)"
  • 30+Museum collectionsIncluding Today Art Museum, Beijing, and the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco
  • Linda Gallery; Tobin Ohashi GalleryRecent solo exhibitionsOrganized in Beijing, Singapore, and Tokyo, 2024 to 2026
  • 1993First international exhibition
  • Inconsistent, HKD 254,000 to HKD 562,500 rangePublic auction dataPhillips Hong Kong, 2019 to 2023; no reliably confirmed record price or date

Zhu Wei was born in 1966 in Beijing. He enlisted in the People's Liberation Army at age sixteen, in 1982, and about three years later was admitted to the PLA Art Academy in Beijing, where he trained in ink painting, including the gongbi fine-brush technique and propaganda art conventions. He graduated in 1989. After his unit was demobilized in 1992, he enrolled at the Beijing Film Academy the following year; the dossier does not confirm an exact graduation date for that program. He later studied at the China Institute of Art, also known as the Chinese National Academy of Arts, though exact dates for that period are undocumented. His first international exhibition came in 1993.

Zhu Wei continues to live and work in Beijing. His practice spans gongbi ink painting, printmaking, and sculpture, including the recurring "China China" figures cast in aluminum and bronze. His most recent solo exhibitions have been organized by Linda Gallery, in Beijing and Singapore, and by Tobin Ohashi Gallery in Tokyo, running as recently as 2024 to 2026. No source in the research record states that either gallery holds exclusive current representation, and his earlier long-term relationship with Plum Blossoms, which represented him internationally for about twelve years, is described only in the past tense.

Critical framing of Zhu Wei consistently centers on the tension between traditional gongbi technique and contemporary political and bureaucratic content. He is frequently discussed as part of the generation of post-89 contemporary Chinese artists who came of age around the Tiananmen period, and institutional biographies describe him as one of the most internationally recognized contemporary practitioners of Chinese ink and wash painting, with more than two decades of solo exhibitions across Asia, Europe, and the United States.

Zhu Wei's public auction record is thin and inconsistently documented. Phillips Hong Kong sold the sculpture China China for HKD 254,000 in a New Now and Design sale associated with 2023, and separately lists a result of HKD 490,200 for the same title, tied to an earlier day sale generally associated with 2019, though the exact sale date is not fully confirmed in available primary listings. A Phillips summary page also shows a higher figure of HKD 562,500 for a related edition titled China China (Painted Pottery Edition), without a documented sale date. Taken together, these figures point to a market that is active but too thin and imprecisely recorded to support a confident claim about an all-time auction record.

Top auction results

WorkPriceSale
China ChinaHKD 490,200Phillips, Hong Kong

Selected exhibitions

YearsExhibitionVenues
2025 to 2026Zhu Wei: New Works ExhibitionLinda Gallery, Beijing
2024 to 2025Zhu Wei Works 2019 to 2023Linda Gallery, Singapore
2017Zhu Wei Works 1987 to 2017National Museum of Indonesia, Jakarta
2016Zhu WeiAsia Art Center, Taipei
2014 to 2015Zhu Wei's ExhibitionArt Museum of Nanjing University of the Arts
2013Zhu WeiToday Art Museum, Beijing
2013Zhu Wei Solo ExhibitionSingapore Museum of Contemporary Arts
2002Reinterpretation1st Guangzhou Triennial, Guangdong Museum of Art

Museum collections

  • Today Art Museum, Beijing
  • National Art Museum of China, Beijing
  • Shanghai Art Museum
  • Guangdong Museum of Art, Guangzhou
  • Shenzhen Art Museum
  • Asian Art Museum of San Francisco

Authentication and provenance

No catalogue raisonne.

No published catalogue raisonne has been identified for Zhu Wei. His most recent solo exhibitions have been organized by Linda Gallery in Beijing and Singapore and by Tobin Ohashi Gallery in Tokyo, though no source confirms exclusive current representation. Collectors should verify works through these galleries or the artist's own studio.

Primary reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zhu_Wei

There is no published catalogue raisonne for Zhu Wei, so provenance and authenticity should be confirmed directly with his most recent gallery partners, Linda Gallery in Beijing and Singapore and Tobin Ohashi Gallery in Tokyo, or with the artist's studio. His auction history is sparse and inconsistently documented in public sources, with reported prices for his best known sculpture ranging roughly from HKD 254,000 to HKD 562,500. Any single figure, including the higher, undated one, should be treated cautiously rather than as an established benchmark. The strongest signal in his profile is institutional: works held in thirty or more museum collections across China, the United States, and Europe point to a career with real curatorial depth, even where the public secondary market remains comparatively underdeveloped.

Data current as of 2026-07-16.

Become a Member

For 400 years, art has been a cornerstone of wealth and culture.Now it's open to you.

Masterworks lets you invest in shares of blue-chip works by artists like Basquiat, Banksy, and Picasso.

Inquire about membership